Baltic Open Submission 2024 in association with Fenwick

Baltic Open Submission 2024 in association with Fenwick
This exhibition presents over 100 artworks from North East based hobbyists and self-taught creatives, alongside several works by established artists drawn from over 1400 submissions.
An exhibition of 107 artworks showcasing painting, sculpture, photography, video and more by artists, makers, self-taught creatives and hobbyists based in North East England, alongside several works by established artists.

Artworks were selected from over 1400 submissions by our expert panel; North East musician and lead singer with Maxïmo Park, Paul Smith; artist Jasmina Cibic; Leo Fenwick, Strategic Partnerships Director, Fenwick; Niomi Fairweather, Baltic Curator; and Rose McMurray, Baltic Assistant Curator.

Established artists include Phyllis Christopher, Newcastle-based photographer known for documenting LGBTQ+ sexuality and protest in 1980s/1990s San Francisco; Holly Hendry, London-based sculptor and installation artist who explores what lies beneath the surface, from hidden underground spaces to the interior workings of the body; and British institution, household name and prolific painter Jim Moir (aka Vic Reeves) whose submission is a newly completed, unseen work.

Full List of Exhibiting Artists:
Llana-Karylle Abraham, Angela Allaway, Lucien Anderson, Sarah-Lee Bailey, David Baillie, Maja Bednarska, C. Mae Bloom, Ruth Bond, Charlotte Brecken, Brutalwares, Darren Cairney, CHO, Sarah Cleeve, Katy Cole, Erin Collins, Phyllis Christopher, Rachael Cutmore, Bethany Dallas, Kevin Day, Giorgio Di Francesco, Anthony Downie, Mark Duffy, Theresa Easton, ECHOKIT (Neil Wilson), Taryn Edmonds, Jess Edwards, Kim Fewell, Michael Fischer, Marie Fitzsimmons, Susan J Foulkes, Stuart Francis, Ross H Frew, Pawel Gajek, Alia Gargum, gobscure, Dan Goodman, Richard Hall, Octavia Hands, Nancy Harper, Derek Henderson, Holly Hendry, Alice Highet, Ross Humphries, Becky Hush, Marc Jeffrey, Megan Jepson, Craig Stewart Johnson, Sian Jordan, Milda June, Giedre Ka, Peter Kellett, Paul W. Kelso, Kitch22, Makis Lepouris, Martha Lewis, Andrew Livingstone, Kerry Lowes, Natasha Loydell, Euan Lynn, Jenni Mac, Julie Macbean, Kirsty Maclennan, Jenny Mc Namara, Luke McTaggart, Meg McWilliam, Anya Miller, Andrew Mitchell, Jim Moir, Maria Motowylczyk, Kübra Müjde, Claire Ong, Liam Paul, Charlie Pellow, John Pett, Jo Pickering, Danielle Pilling, Brian Plunkett, Jack Purvis, Thomas Quibell, Rosie Rendles, David Reynolds, Sally Roberts, Stevie Ronnie, Thom Sansom, Lily Senner, Gavin Shepherdson, Lottie Simpson, Agatha Smith, Frank Lee Smith, Finn Smith Ogg, Carol Sommer, Cody Sowerby, Nichola Stott, Yuliia Syrenkova, Terox (Taye Benjamin), Adam Thirtle, Hope Turnbull, Unlearn & Publish (Bex Harvey & Sarah Li), Anthony Venus, Lucy Waters, Katie Watson, Zac Weinberg, Benjamin Welsh, Steven Wood, Soph Woodward, Yixue Yang, Cao Zhehao.

Event Dates

Date Available Ticket Types Ticket Price Book Tickets
19th June 2024,
12:00am
  • Standard
  • GBP N/A
Book Now
20th June 2024,
12:00am
  • Standard
  • GBP N/A
Book Now
21st June 2024,
12:00am
  • Standard
  • GBP N/A
Book Now

How to find us

Search what's on

Preloader

Loading entries...

You May Also Like

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW